Beatrice Victoria Scotts Beatie / Beatty, 18641901 (aged 37 years)

Name
Beatrice Victoria Scotts Beatie / Beatty
Nickname
Beatie Beatty
Married name
Beatrice Victoria Davies
Birth July 11, 1864 27 19
Address: 11 Moreton Place
Birth of a sisterAugusta Louise Scotts Nana
August 22, 1865 (aged 1 year)
Note: For a long time had her down as born 1866. But both birth ledger and baptism point at 1865
Death of a paternal grandfatherIsaac Scotts
between 1863 and 1886 (aged 21 years)

Christening of a sisterAugusta Louise Scotts Nana
February 20, 1867 (aged 2 years)
Address: St John the Evangelist, Smith Square
Birth of a sisterGertrude Jane Scotts
April 17, 1870 (aged 5 years)
Address: 76 Warwick Road
Census April 2, 1871 (aged 6 years) Age: 6 years
Address: 149 Cambridge Street
Census April 2, 1871 (aged 6 years) Age: 6 years
Address: 157 Cambridge St
Census April 2, 1871 (aged 6 years) Age: 6 years
Address: 157 Cambridge Street
Census April 2, 1871 (aged 6 years) Age: 6 years
Address: 157 Cambridge St, Westminster
Occupation
Scholar
April 2, 1871 (aged 6 years)
Occupation
Scholar
April 2, 1871 (aged 6 years)
Birth of a sisterAlice Maud Mary Scotts
January 14, 1873 (aged 8 years)
Address: 36 Vincent Sq.
Birth of a sisterEllen Marion Scotts Nellie
about 1874 (aged 9 years)
Census April 3, 1881 (aged 16 years) Age: 16 years
Address: 29 Lansdown Gdns, Lambeth, London
Death of a motherJane Collins
April 25, 1882 (aged 17 years)
Marriage of a parentJohn Carr Scotts GussieFrances HoylandView this family
June 3, 1886 (aged 21 years)
Address: St Philips
MarriageHarry Oliver DaviesView this family
October 23, 1886 (aged 22 years)
Address: St Philips
Birth of a half-sisterAgnes Scotts
July 3, 1887 (aged 22 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Victor O Davies
1889 (aged 24 years)

Note: Originally have him 1888, but census, marriage etc suggests 1889
Birth of a half-brotherWalter Hoyland Scotts
August 3, 1889 (aged 25 years)

Census April 5, 1891 (aged 26 years) Age: 25 years
Address: 31 Mayflower Rd, Lambeth
Birth of a daughter
#2
Gertrude Ethel Davies
between July 1891 and September 1891 (aged 27 years)
Birth of a half-sisterEleanor Scotts
July 30, 1891 (aged 27 years)

Census March 31, 1901 (aged 36 years)
Address: The Castle, 5, Castledown Terrace, Hastings St Mary
Death of a husbandHarry Oliver Davies
April 14, 1901 (aged 36 years) Age: 38
The Boer War
Battle for control of southern Africa
from October 11, 1899 to May 31, 1902 (aged 37 years)

Death December 4, 1901 (aged 37 years)

Last change September 22, 201221:38:08

Family with parents
father
18361911
Birth: August 22, 1836 45 35
Death: May 11, 1911Sunny Bank, South Norwood, England
mother
18451882
Birth: about 1845 20
Death: April 25, 1882Lambeth, London, England
Marriage
Marriage: October 17, 1863Battersea, London, England
9 months
herself
18641901
Birth: July 11, 1864 27 19Pimlico, London, England
Death: December 4, 1901
14 months
younger sister
AL Scotts Prayer Book
18651947
Birth: August 22, 1865 29 20Pimlico, London, England
Death: from 1947 to 1948
5 years
younger sister
18701963
Birth: April 17, 1870 33 25Pimlico, London, England
Death: before 1963
3 years
younger sister
18731961
Birth: January 14, 1873 36 28Westminster, London, England
Death: November 7, 1961Walthamstow, London, England
2 years
younger sister
18741970
Birth: about 1874 37 29Westminster, London, England
Death: before 1970
Father’s family with Frances Hoyland
father
18361911
Birth: August 22, 1836 45 35
Death: May 11, 1911Sunny Bank, South Norwood, England
step-mother
Marriage
Marriage: June 3, 1886Battersea, London, England
3 years
half-brother
-2 years
half-sister
4 years
half-sister
Family with Harry Oliver Davies
husband
HO Davies Memorial Card
18631901
Birth: 1863 46 35Hackney, London, England
Death: April 14, 1901Hastings, Sussex, England
herself
18641901
Birth: July 11, 1864 27 19Pimlico, London, England
Death: December 4, 1901
Marriage
Marriage: October 23, 1886Battersea, London, England
3 years
son
1889
Birth: 1889 26 24
3 years
daughter
1891
Birth: between July 1891 and September 1891 28 27Lambeth, London, England
CensusView

1901 UK Census transcript - Harry Oliver Davies - Household Hastings, Sussex

Name Relation MC Age Sex Occupation Employ WH Birthplace Infirm
Harry Oliver Davies Boarder M 37 M London, Hackney
Beatrice Victoria Davies Boarder M 36 F London, Pimlico
Victor Davies Boarder S 12 M
Gertrude Ethel Davies Boarder S 9 F
Charles Thomas Davis Boarder M 40 M Publican London, St Pancras

Notes: The Castle, 5, Castledown Terrace, Hastings St Mary.

Name

Silcock notes Beatty diminutive.

Note

Listed as witness on MCert of Charles Thomas Davis.

Note

Silcock only notes child Victor, not Ena. She's probably from SuG

Note

JB notes that when BVS died, the two children Vistor & Gertrude "became wards of JCS" Believes that Gertrude then went to school wih Eleanor Scotts, and Victor went to school with Walter Hoyland Scotts.