Doris Rosina Young, 19102007 (aged 96 years)

Doris R Young BC
Name
Doris Rosina Young
Given names
Doris Rosina
Surname
Young
Married name
Doris Rosina Beck
Married name
Doris Rosina Jolley
Also known as
Dorothy
Name
Doris
Birth June 20, 1910 20 20
Address: 75 Bromley Road, Bromley, London
Marriage statusStanley Oliver NormanView this family
Unmarried Couple

Death of a paternal grandfatherCharles Newman Young
after April 2, 1911 (aged 9 months)

Birth of a sisterGladys Augusta Young
July 30, 1913 (aged 3 years)

Address: 149 Balham Hill, Balham, London
The Great War from July 28, 1914 to November 11, 1918 (aged 8 years)

Marriage of a parentLeonard Stanley BeckDorothy Beatrice Davies DollyView this family
about 1920 (aged 9 years)

Emigration October 5, 1921 (aged 11 years)
Birth of a half-brotherBerkeley Leonard Young
November 22, 1921 (aged 11 years)

Occupation
Model
April 6, 1935 (aged 24 years)

Residence April 6, 1935 (aged 24 years)
Address: 1 Lambolle Road, Belsize Park
Birth of a daughter
#1
Susan Patricia Norman
March 1, 1939 (aged 28 years)
Address: The Stanboroughs
Residence April 12, 1939 (aged 28 years)
Address: 1 Lambolle Road, Belsize Park
World War 2 from September 1, 1939 to September 2, 1945 (aged 35 years)

Death of a maternal grandmotherAugusta Louise Scotts Nana
from 1947 to 1948 (aged 37 years)

National Health Service
Free healthcare for all
from July 5, 1948 (aged 38 years)

Olympic Games
Games of the XIV Olympiad
from July 29, 1948 to August 14, 1948 (aged 38 years)
Death of a husbandStanley Oliver Norman
1961 (aged 50 years)

Death of a fatherRichard Frederick Young Fred
November 23, 1961 (aged 51 years)
Cause: Heart attack
Death of a motherDorothy Beatrice Davies Dolly
August 22, 1964 (aged 54 years)

MarriageWilliam L'Estrange JolleyView this family
December 14, 1967 (aged 57 years)
Address: High Wycombe Regsitry Office
Winter of Discontent
Mass industrial action, power cuts and a three-day working week.
from October 1978 to February 1979 (aged 68 years)
Death of a half-brotherBerkeley Leonard Young
between July 1991 and September 1991 (aged 81 years)
Death of a half-brotherBerkeley Leonard Young
July 21, 1991 (aged 81 years)
Death of a husbandWilliam L'Estrange Jolley
April 1993 (aged 82 years)
Address: Hospital
Death of a daughterSusan Patricia Norman
September 26, 1994 (aged 84 years)
Address: Priscilla Bacon Lodge, Coleman Hospital, Unthank Road
Cause: Malignant Melanoma
Death of a sisterGladys Augusta Young
March 11, 2005 (aged 94 years)
Death February 8, 2007 (aged 96 years)
Cremation February 15, 2007 (7 days after death)
Address: Brighton Crematorium
Last change April 4, 201415:13:44

Family with parents
father
RF Young - DB Davies MC
18901961
Birth: February 10, 1890 35 34Deptford, London, England
Death: November 23, 1961San Juan, Puerto Rico
mother
DB Young Grave
18901964
Birth: March 16, 1890 30 24Lambeth, London, England
Death: August 22, 1964
Marriage
Marriage: May 25, 1910Wandsworth, London, England
1 month
herself
Doris R Young BC
19102007
Birth: June 20, 1910 20 20Bromley, Kent, England
Death: February 8, 2007Worthing, Sussex, England
3 years
younger sister
Gladys A Young BC
19132005
Birth: July 30, 1913 23 23
Death: March 11, 2005Mallorca, Spain
Mother’s family with Leonard Stanley Beck
step-father
mother
DB Young Grave
18901964
Birth: March 16, 1890 30 24Lambeth, London, England
Death: August 22, 1964
Marriage
Marriage: about 1920
23 months
half-brother
BL Young
19211991
Birth: November 22, 1921 31
Death: between July 1991 and September 1991Brighton, Sussex, England
Family with Private
ex-husband
Private
herself
Doris R Young BC
19102007
Birth: June 20, 1910 20 20Bromley, Kent, England
Death: February 8, 2007Worthing, Sussex, England
Family with Stanley Oliver Norman
partner
Census 1911 Stanley Oliver NORMAN
19031961
Birth: January 24, 1903 29 18Wealdstone, Harrow, England
Death: 1961
herself
Doris R Young BC
19102007
Birth: June 20, 1910 20 20Bromley, Kent, England
Death: February 8, 2007Worthing, Sussex, England
daughter
SusanNorman.jpg
19391994
Birth: March 1, 1939 36 28Watford, Hertfordshire, England
Death: September 26, 1994Norwich, Norfolk, England
Family with William L'Estrange Jolley
husband
19151993
Birth: April 20, 1915
Death: April 1993Norwich, Norfolk, England
herself
Doris R Young BC
19102007
Birth: June 20, 1910 20 20Bromley, Kent, England
Death: February 8, 2007Worthing, Sussex, England
Marriage
Marriage: December 14, 1967High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England
Stanley Oliver Norman + Private
partner
Census 1911 Stanley Oliver NORMAN
19031961
Birth: January 24, 1903 29 18Wealdstone, Harrow, England
Death: 1961
partner’s partner
Private
step-daughter
Private
William L'Estrange Jolley + Private
husband
19151993
Birth: April 20, 1915
Death: April 1993Norwich, Norfolk, England
partner’s partner
Private
step-child
Private
Birth

Year validates against this source

Note

Real name was Doris. Not known if changed by deed poll.

Note

Don't know if she ever married Norman.

Media object