Grace Baker, 1892

Name
Grace Baker
Given names
Grace
Surname
Baker
Also known as
Gracie
Married name
Grace Davies
Birth 1892
Address: Tottenham Court Road
The Boer War
Battle for control of southern Africa
from October 11, 1899 to May 31, 1902 (aged 10 years)

Olympic Games
Games of the IV Olympiad
from April 27, 1908 to October 31, 1908 (aged 16 years)
Census April 2, 1911 (aged 19 years)

Address: 105 High Street Bromley Kent
Note: Census ref: RG14PN3631 RG78PN137 RD42 SD1 ED2 SN103
Occupation
Actress
April 2, 1911 (aged 19 years)

Civil marriageVictor O DaviesView this family
between January 1916 and March 1916 (aged 24 years)
Address: Vol 1D, pg 2170
The Great War from July 28, 1914 to November 11, 1918 (aged 26 years)

World War 2 from September 1, 1939 to September 2, 1945 (aged 53 years)

National Health Service
Free healthcare for all
from July 5, 1948 (aged 56 years)

Olympic Games
Games of the XIV Olympiad
from July 29, 1948 to August 14, 1948 (aged 56 years)
Winter of Discontent
Mass industrial action, power cuts and a three-day working week.
from October 1978 to February 1979 (aged 87 years)
Last change September 16, 201410:04:34

Family with Victor O Davies
husband
1889
Birth: 1889 26 24
herself
1892
Birth: 1892London, England
Marriage
Marriage: between January 1916 and March 1916Lewisham, London, England
CensusView

1911 UK Census transcript - Augusta Louise Scotts - Household RG14PN3631 RG78PN137 RD42 SD1 ED2 SN103

Name Relation MC Age Sex YrsM ChB ChL ChD Occupation Industry Employ WH Birthplace Infirm
Augusta Louise Turner Head M 44 F 20 - - - Licensed Victualler London, Pimlico
Charles E Davies son S 21 M - - - - Accountants Clerk Essex, Chigwell
Dorothy Beatrice Davies daughter S 21 F - 1 1 - Surrey, Clapham
Reginald Scotts Davies son S 18 M - - - - Dental Mechanic Apprentice Essex, Chigwell
Stanley Harry Davies son S 16 M - - - - Merchants Clerk Essex, Chigwell
Victor Davies nephew S 22 M - - - - Independent Private Means Surrey, Clapham
Grace Baker Visitor S 19 F - - - - Actress London, Tottenham Ct Road
Dorothy Baldwin Servant S 20 F - - - - Barmaid 105 High Street, Bromley, Kent
Census

Census ref: RG14PN3631 RG78PN137 RD42 SD1 ED2 SN103

Note

Found her! Always had Victor's wife as a vague "Gracie" and no details. Then in 1911 Census in same house as (single) Victor is a "Visitor" called Grace. Actress. Hah!